Resting in Peace, By the Book: Burial Laws in Germany vs. the U.S. and Maine
[…] If there’s no will or estate, family members aren’t generally required by law to cover funeral expenses unless they voluntarily sign a funeral contract with a funeral home. In some states, "filial responsibility" laws may allow creditors to seek payments from children, but this is rare and usually limited to unpaid healthcare expenses rather than funeral costs.

Interestingly, though, Maine has specific legal guidelines for handling and disposing of human remains, similar in some ways to Germany’s Bestattungspflicht.

In Title 13, §1032, Maine state law requires that deceased individuals be “decently buried, entombed in a mausoleum, vault or tomb, cremated or subjected to natural organic reduction within a reasonable time after death. The permanent disposition of such bodies or remains must be by interment in the earth, or deposit in a chamber, vault or tomb of a cemetery owned, maintained and operated in accordance with the laws of this State, by deposit in a crypt of a mausoleum or by cremation or natural organic reduction.” Additionally, in Maine, burial or cremation costs for a deceased person are first the responsibility of close relatives, like the spouse or adult children, based on their financial ability.